Is ORGANIC THICK & CREAMY RANCH DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic buttermilk
- organic egg yolk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
organic buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, LESS THAN 2% OF: DRIED ORGANIC GARLIC, DRIED ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC SPICES (MUSTARD), SALT, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, INACTIVE ORGANIC DRY YEAST, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check ORGANIC THICK & CREAMY RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC THICK & CREAMY RANCH DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


