Is ORGANIC THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic egg powder
- organic natural flavors
- xanthan gum
organic egg powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC PICKLE RELISH (ORGANIC CUCUMBERS, ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED PEPPERS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC), ORGANIC CRUSHED TOMATOES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC EGG POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ORGANIC PAPRIKA.
Check ORGANIC THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


