Is Organic Three Cheese Pasta Sauce 24oz - Simply Balanced™ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic ricotta cheese
  • organic romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic milk
  • organic parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Organic Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Sugar, Organic Ricotta Cheese (Organic Milk, Organic Vinegar, Sea Salt), Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Spices, Citric Acid

Check Organic Three Cheese Pasta Sauce 24oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Organic Three Cheese Pasta Sauce 24oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping