Is Organic Times Organic Dark Chocolate Ginger Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate* (60%) (Rapadura whole cane sugar*, Cristallino cane sugar*, Cocoa mass*, Cocoa butter*, Soya lecithin*), Ginger* (40%) (Ginger*, Sugar*), Glazing agent*.

Check Organic Times Organic Dark Chocolate Ginger against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

The nicest treat chocolate ever

Definitely an expensive treat but SO WORTH IT. Doesn’t cause any upset and so delicious.

priceysweet
hrccJun 1, 2021

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go