Is ORGANIC TOMATO BASIL BISQUE, TOMATO BASIL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic salted butter
- organic cream
- organic heavy cream from organic milk
organic salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM FROM ORGANIC MILK, WATER, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC VEGETABLE FLAVORING (ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CELERY, SEA SALT), SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ORGANIC PAPRIKA.
Check ORGANIC TOMATO BASIL BISQUE, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC TOMATO BASIL BISQUE, TOMATO BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


