Is Organic Tomato Paste Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated, savory tomato flavor with a thick, smooth texture that blends easily into sauces, soups, stews, braises and marinades. Commonly used to deepen color and umami in slow-cooked dishes or quick sauces. Reviewers often note consistent viscosity, robust flavor concentration and convenient packaging for precise, measured use and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomatoes, Salt

Check Organic Tomato Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Tomato Paste is available at 4 retailers

Spud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreNo FrillsIndependent City Market

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep