Is Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic roasted red pepper flavor

organic roasted red pepper flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, slightly sweet with a mild smoky note, offering a smooth, creamy texture and consistent thickness. Commonly enjoyed warm as a quick lunch or starter, paired with bread or sandwiches, and used as a dip. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness or thinness periodically.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Reduced Fat Milk, Filter Water, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Cane Sweetener (sugar), Organic Roasted Red Pepper Flavor (organic Red Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Butter), Organic Roasted Garlic, Organic Roasted Red Peppers, Sea Salt, Sodium Citrate, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices. Contains Milk

Check Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchDippingSide Dish