Is Organic Tortilla Chips Nacho Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic skim milk
- organic buttermilk
- organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- organic dextrose
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN*, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC GREEN BELL PEPPER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SOLIDS, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC NUTRITIONAL YEAST, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CHILE PEPPER, ORGANIC SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, LIME CONTAINS: MILK
Check Organic Tortilla Chips Nacho against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Tortilla Chips Nacho in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Piece


