Is Organic Traditions Cacao Butter, 8 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Cacao Butter (Theobroma Cacao), Allergen Information: Produced In A Facility That Packages Tree Nuts (Almonds, Hazelnuts And Cashews), The Facility Is Dairy-free, Gluten-free, Soy-free And Peanut Free, Storage Information: Refrigeration Not Required, Store In A Cool, Dry, Dark Place

Check Organic Traditions Cacao Butter, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Traditions Cacao Butter, 8 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketThrive MarketSpud CaNational Nutrition

About this product

Oil · Cube

Flavor
NeutralChocolatey
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingCooking