Is Organic Traditions Mocha Mushroom Blend Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium
  • calcium

magnesium

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Cacao powder*, instant coffee powder*, coconut palm sugar*, 5 mushroom blend* (chaga*, cordyceps*, lion's mane*, reishi*, turkey tail*), xylitol*, cinnamon extract*, vanilla flavour*, sea salt. Organic. Allergens: Packaged in a facility with the following allergens present: tree nuts, sesame.

Check Organic Traditions Mocha Mushroom Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweetVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking