Is ORGANIC TRAIL MIX + DARK CHOCOLATE SNACKS, APPLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC RAISINS (TREATED WITH ORGANIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), ORGANIC DRY ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SALT), ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [NON-GMO], ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC WALNUTS.

Check ORGANIC TRAIL MIX + DARK CHOCOLATE SNACKS, APPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruityChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping