Is Organic Turmeric 5000mg + Black Pepper, Ginger & Probiotics Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactobacillus acidophilus

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turmeric (5G), Ginger Extract (50, Black Pepper (4, Bromelain (5, Lactobacillus Acidophilus (3,75 Billion Cfus)

Check Organic Turmeric 5000mg + Black Pepper, Ginger & Probiotics against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Turmeric 5000mg + Black Pepper, Ginger & Probiotics is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthySpicyPepperyBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? Organic Turmeric 5000mg + Black Pepper, Ginger & Probiotics | Spoonful