Is Organic turmeric and ginger flavoured apple cider vinegar sparkling fermented drink Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cultures (Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Plantarum), Apple Juice Concentrate, Turmeric Whole Plant Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Ginger Whole Plant Extract, Reb A (Stevia Leaf Extract), Lime Whole Plant Extract, Cardamom Whole Plant Extract, Black Pepper Whole Plant Extract, Lactic Acid (Fermented), Organic
Check Organic turmeric and ginger flavoured apple cider vinegar sparkling fermented drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic turmeric and ginger flavoured apple cider vinegar sparkling fermented drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Vive Organic Immunity Boost Shot, Original Ginger and Turmeric Wellness Shot, 2 fl oz Bottle
Metabolism Gummy Rings Supports Metabolism and Lean Body Mass Apple Cider Vinegar + Vitamin B12 and Chromium Gummies
Where to buy
Organic turmeric and ginger flavoured apple cider vinegar sparkling fermented drink is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


