Is ORGANIC TWENTY FOUR GRAINS & SEEDS BREAD Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC GRAIN AND SEED BLEND (ORGANIC CRACKED WHEAT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC BROWN FLAX SEEDS, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC BLACK SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC STEEL CUT OATS, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TRI-COLORED QUINOA, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC POPPY SEEDS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC GOLDEN FLAX, ORGANIC SPELT FLAKES, ORGANIC BARLEY FLAKES, ORGANIC TRITICALE FLAKES, ORGANIC SOFT WHITE WHEAT FLAKES, ORGANIC RYE FLAKES, ORGANIC AMARANTH, ORGANIC SORGHUM, ORGANIC BUCKWHEAT GROATS, ORGANIC KAMUT KHORASAN WHEAT FLAKES, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC CORN MEAL, ORGANIC RED WHEAT BRAN), FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY OIL, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), ENZYMES.
Check ORGANIC TWENTY FOUR GRAINS & SEEDS BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC TWENTY FOUR GRAINS & SEEDS BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


