Is Organic Valley, Cheddar Sharp Raw Grassmilk Organic, 8 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • organic cultured unpasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cultured Unpasteurized Milk, Sea Salt, Vegetarian Enzymes

Check Organic Valley, Cheddar Sharp Raw Grassmilk Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Valley, Cheddar Sharp Raw Grassmilk Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingMeal Prep