Is Organic Valley Cheese Organic Cream - 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Organic Valley Cheese Organic Cream 8 oz is a highly regarded product that has received positive feedback from consumers. People appreciate its creamy texture, versatility, and its ability to serve as a low-fat cream cheese alternative. With these qualities, it offers a delicious and healthy option for various culinary applications. Organic Valley Cheese Organic Cream 8 oz is a reliable choice for those seeking a quality cream cheese alternative that delivers on taste and texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic cream
- cheese culture
- organic pasteurized milk
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Organic Valley Cheese Organic Cream 8 oz is a highly regarded product that has received positive feedback from consumers. People appreciate its creamy texture, versatility, and its ability to serve as a low-fat cream cheese alternative. With these qualities, it offers a delicious and healthy option for various culinary applications. Organic Valley Cheese Organic Cream 8 oz is a reliable choice for those seeking a quality cream cheese alternative that delivers on taste and texture.
Ingredients
Organic Pasteurized Milk and Organic Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Organic Locust Bean Gum
Check Organic Valley Cheese Organic Cream - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley Cheese Organic Cream - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Where to buy
Organic Valley Cheese Organic Cream - 8 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


