Is Organic Valley Cheese Organic Cream - 8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic cream
  • cheese culture
  • organic pasteurized milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Organic Valley Cheese Organic Cream 8 oz is a highly regarded product that has received positive feedback from consumers. People appreciate its creamy texture, versatility, and its ability to serve as a low-fat cream cheese alternative. With these qualities, it offers a delicious and healthy option for various culinary applications. Organic Valley Cheese Organic Cream 8 oz is a reliable choice for those seeking a quality cream cheese alternative that delivers on taste and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Milk and Organic Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Organic Locust Bean Gum

Check Organic Valley Cheese Organic Cream - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Cheese Organic Cream - 8 Oz is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking