Is Organic Valley Egg Bites Feta And Chives Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Eggs, Organic Lowfat Cottage Cheese: Organic Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Organic Pasteurized Cream, Organic Nonfat Milk, Salt, Citric Acid, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate), Organic Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzyme), Organic Feta Cheese: Organic Pasteurized Milk, Organic Nonfat Milk, Salt, Cheese (Culture, Enzyme), Water, Organic Salted Butter (Pasteurized Organic Cream (Milk), Salt), Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Freeze Dried Chive, Citric Acid, Organic Granulated Garlic, Organic Granulated Onion, Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Smoked Paprika, Organic White Pepper.

Check Organic Valley Egg Bites Feta And Chives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Egg Bites Feta And Chives is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichMeal Prep