Is Organic Valley Grassmilk Organic Milk Reduced Fat 2% Milkfat Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic homogenized grade a reduced fat milk
- dairy
- milk
- organic homogenized reduced fat grade a milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
organic homogenized grade a reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Homogenized Reduced Fat Grade A Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Organic Homogenized Reduced Fat Grade A Milk, Vitamin D3.
Check Organic Valley Grassmilk Organic Milk Reduced Fat 2% Milkfat Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley Grassmilk Organic Milk Reduced Fat 2% Milkfat Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Good Karma Flaxmilk Omega 3 + Protein Unsweetened Vanilla Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter
Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug
Organic Valley Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free Lactose Free Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon
Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon
Where to buy
Organic Valley Grassmilk Organic Milk Reduced Fat 2% Milkfat Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


