Is Organic Valley Half & Half Organic Caramel 1 Pint - 473 Ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • organic grade a milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Milk And Cream, Organic Fair Trade Unrefined Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Sugar Flavor, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Organic Caramel Flavor.

Check Organic Valley Half & Half Organic Caramel 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Half & Half Organic Caramel 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRite

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingTopping
Lactose Free? Organic Valley Half & Half Organic Caramel 1 Pint - 473 Ml | Spoonful