Is Organic Valley Half & Half Organic Ultra Pasteurized Grade A - 1 Quart Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • organic cream
  • milk
  • organic grade a milk

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, pourable texture with a mild, neutral flavor and noticeable creaminess. Commonly used to lighten coffee, enrich sauces, soups, baked goods, and mashed potatoes. Reviewers frequently cite consistent texture, convenient quart packaging, and reliable performance in recipes, while some mention a slightly processed taste compared with fresh alternatives. Overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Milk And Organic Cream

Check Organic Valley Half & Half Organic Ultra Pasteurized Grade A - 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Half & Half Organic Ultra Pasteurized Grade A - 1 Quart is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking