Is Organic Valley, Organic 1% Low Fat Milk, Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic grade a lowfat milk

organic grade a lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Organic Valley, Organic 1% Low Fat Milk, Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Valley, Organic 1% Low Fat Milk, Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfast