Is Organic Valley Organic Fuel High Protein Chocolate Milk Shakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic grade a cream
- organic filtered grade a skim milk
organic grade a cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Organic Filtered Grade A Skim Milk, Water, Organic Fair Trade Unrefined Cane Sugar, Organic Grade A Cream, Organic Fair Trade Dutch Cocoa, Organic Chocolate Extract, Lactase Enzyme, Gellan Gum, Vitamin D3
Check Organic Valley Organic Fuel High Protein Chocolate Milk Shakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley Organic Fuel High Protein Chocolate Milk Shakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Where to buy
Organic Valley Organic Fuel High Protein Chocolate Milk Shakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


