Is Organic Valley, Organic Ricotta Cheese, 15 Ounce Lactose Free?

Description
Light, creamy ricotta with a mild, slightly sweet dairy flavor and a smooth yet subtly grainy texture; commonly used for lasagna, stuffed pasta, pizza toppings, spreads, and desserts. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent freshness, reliable creaminess for baking and savory recipes, and satisfactory performance in both sweet and savory applications.
Why it's not lactose free
- organic skim milk
- organic whole milk
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Light, creamy ricotta with a mild, slightly sweet dairy flavor and a smooth yet subtly grainy texture; commonly used for lasagna, stuffed pasta, pizza toppings, spreads, and desserts. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent freshness, reliable creaminess for baking and savory recipes, and satisfactory performance in both sweet and savory applications.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Milk, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Vinegar, Salt, Organic Whole Milk, Salt.
Check Organic Valley, Organic Ricotta Cheese, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley, Organic Ricotta Cheese, 15 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic Valley, Organic Ricotta Cheese, 15 Ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


