Is Organic Valley Parmesan Cheese Shredded from the Block, 4 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic pasteurized cultured part skim cow's milk

organic pasteurized cultured part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cultured Part Skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Enzymes

Check Organic Valley Parmesan Cheese Shredded from the Block, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Parmesan Cheese Shredded from the Block, 4 oz is available at 6 retailers

Hy-VeeMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep