Is Organic Valley Parmesan Cheese Shredded from the Block, 4 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic pasteurized cultured part skim cow's milk

organic pasteurized cultured part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cultured Part Skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Enzymes

Check Organic Valley Parmesan Cheese Shredded from the Block, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Parmesan Cheese Shredded from the Block, 4 oz is available at 6 retailers

Hy-VeeMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep