Is Organic Valley Stringles Organic String Cheese, 8 Count, 8 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- dairy
- organic cultured pasteurized part skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Organic Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzyme.
Check Organic Valley Stringles Organic String Cheese, 8 Count, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley Stringles Organic String Cheese, 8 Count, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Corn Yellow Non-GMO Bag 8 Count - 8.46 Oz
Where to buy
Organic Valley Stringles Organic String Cheese, 8 Count, 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Stick


