Is Organic Valley Stringles Organic String Cheese, 8 Count, 8 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- milk
- organic cultured pasteurized part skim milk
- enzyme
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Organic Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzyme.
Check Organic Valley Stringles Organic String Cheese, 8 Count, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley Stringles Organic String Cheese, 8 Count, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Corn Yellow Non-GMO Bag 8 Count - 8.46 Oz
Where to buy
Organic Valley Stringles Organic String Cheese, 8 Count, 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Stick


