Is Organic Valley Ultra Milk Organic Reduced Fat 2% Milkfat - 56 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic grade a cream
- organic ultra-filtered grade a skim milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactase enzyme
organic grade a cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Ultra-filtered Grade A Skim Milk, Organic Grade A Cream, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Organic Valley Ultra Milk Organic Reduced Fat 2% Milkfat - 56 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley Ultra Milk Organic Reduced Fat 2% Milkfat - 56 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Where to buy
Organic Valley Ultra Milk Organic Reduced Fat 2% Milkfat - 56 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


