Is Organic Valley Ultra Milk Organic Reduced Fat 2% Milkfat - 56 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d3
- lactase enzyme
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Ultra-filtered Grade A Skim Milk, Organic Grade A Cream, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Organic Valley Ultra Milk Organic Reduced Fat 2% Milkfat - 56 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley Ultra Milk Organic Reduced Fat 2% Milkfat - 56 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Where to buy
Organic Valley Ultra Milk Organic Reduced Fat 2% Milkfat - 56 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


