Is Organic Valley Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free Lactose Free Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • milk
  • organic grade a fat free milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clean, mild flavor with a subtle sweetness and a smooth, slightly thin mouthfeel. Customers report a reliable, consistent taste and texture across batches. Commonly poured over cereal, added to coffee, or used in cooking and baking. Reviews note convenient half gallon packaging, extended shelf stability, and minimal off flavors reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Fat Free Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Organic Valley Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free Lactose Free Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free Lactose Free Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon is available at 7 retailers

Central MarketFry'sMariano'sRalphsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfastMeal Prep