Is Organic Valley, Vanilla Bean Milk Protein Shake, Healthy Snacks, Breakfast Balance, 11oz (Pack of 12) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic grade a lowfat milk
  • organic grade a cream
  • organic filtered grade a skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • lactase enzyme

organic grade a lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Filtered Grade A Skim Milk, Organic Grade A Lowfat Milk, Fair Trade Unrefined Cane Sugar, Organic Grade A Cream, Organic Fair Trade Vanilla Bean Flavor, Lactase Enzyme, Gellan Gum, Organic Stevia, Vitamin D3

Check Organic Valley, Vanilla Bean Milk Protein Shake, Healthy Snacks, Breakfast Balance, 11oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Valley, Vanilla Bean Milk Protein Shake, Healthy Snacks, Breakfast Balance, 11oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go