Is ORGANIC VANILLA & CHOCOLATE TWIST PREMIUM ICE CREAM, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE TWIST Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk
  • organic cream
  • organic chocolate extract
  • organic chocolate base

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BASE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE EXTRACT, SALT), ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ORGANIC VANILLA & CHOCOLATE TWIST PREMIUM ICE CREAM, VANILLA & CHOCOLATE TWIST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking