Is Organic Vanilla Plant Protein Powder, 1.2 lb Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light vanilla flavor and a generally smooth, slightly creamy texture, though some reviewers note mild grittiness; commonly blended into smoothies, mixed into coffee or oatmeal, and used in baking or pancakes. Reviewers often mention good mixability with a blender and a subtle aftertaste reported by a minority in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND: ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC FLAX SEED, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN, ORGANIC CHIA SEED. DIGESTIVE ENZYME BLEND: AMYLASE, PROTEASE, LIPASE, LACTASE, CELLULASE. OTHER INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, ORGANIC ACACIA FIBER, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC STEVIA, NATURAL PLANT-BASED FRUIT AND VEGETABLE BLEND (TOMATO, BROCCOLI, CARROT, SHILTAKE MUSHROOM, CRANBERRY, APPLE & ORANGE), SEA SALT, NATURAL MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check Organic Vanilla Plant Protein Powder, 1.2 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Vanilla Plant Protein Powder, 1.2 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie