Is ORGANIC VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic dextrose
organic dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE [ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC TURMERIC]), ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC PEARLED BARLEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC CORN CORN STARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC OREGANO.
Check ORGANIC VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


