Is ORGANIC VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic pearled barley
organic pearled barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE [ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC TURMERIC]), ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC PEARLED BARLEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC CORN CORN STARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC OREGANO.
Check ORGANIC VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


