Is Organic Vegetable Broth 32 oz - Simply Balanced™ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- organic flavoring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC VEGETABLE BROTH (WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE BLEND [ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC CELERIAC, WATER, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CARROT], ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC CARROT], ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TURMERIC [COLOR], ORGANIC FLAVORING, ORGANIC ONION POWDER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR.
Check Organic Vegetable Broth 32 oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Vegetable Broth 32 oz - Simply Balanced™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Organic Vegetable Broth 32 oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


