Is Organic Vegetable Broth 32 oz - Simply Balanced™ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic dextrose
organic dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC VEGETABLE BROTH (WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE BLEND [ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC CELERIAC, WATER, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CARROT], ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC CARROT], ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TURMERIC [COLOR], ORGANIC FLAVORING, ORGANIC ONION POWDER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR.
Check Organic Vegetable Broth 32 oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Vegetable Broth 32 oz - Simply Balanced™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Organic Vegetable Broth 32 oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


