Is ORGANIC VEGETABLE, QUINOA, WILD RICE SOUP Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheatberries
  • yeast extract
  • organic flavoring

organic wheatberries

Dietitian note

Wheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, SEA SALT ORGANIC CANE JUICE, ORGANIC MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC FLAVORING, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC WHEATBERRIES, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC WILD RICE ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL

Check ORGANIC VEGETABLE, QUINOA, WILD RICE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbalEarthy
Texture
ChunkyThin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep