Is ORGANIC VEGETABLE SALAD KIT, STRAWBERRY HARVEST Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic feta cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VEGETABLE BLEND (ORGANIC SAVOY CABBAGE OR ORGANIC GREEN CABBAGE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC RED CABBAGE, ORGANIC BEET GREENS OR ORGANIC CHARD, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC KALE; INGREDIENTS MAY VARY WITH SEASON), ORGANIC STRAWBERRY VINAIGRETTE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD [ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES], ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC DRIED RED PEPPER), ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (ORGANIC FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC QUINOA CRISPS (ORGANIC QUINOA).

Check ORGANIC VEGETABLE SALAD KIT, STRAWBERRY HARVEST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal Prep