Is ORGANIC VODKA PASTA SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • cream

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES* (TOMATOES*, TOMATO JUICE*, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE*, CREAM*, ONIONS*, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL*, ROMANO CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK*, SALT, ENZYMES), VODKA*, ROASTED GARLIC*, SEA SALT, BASIL*, SPICE*, CITRIC ACID.

Check ORGANIC VODKA PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingDipping