Is Organic Whey Protein Bourbon Vanilla, 1 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • organic dairy whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic dairy whey protein concentrate, organic vanilla, sunflower lecithin, organic stevia leaf extract

Check Organic Whey Protein Bourbon Vanilla, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Whey Protein Bourbon Vanilla, 1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep