Is ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CAULIFLOWER SOUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic cream
  • organic salted butter
  • cornstarch, organic wheat starch, organic salted butter
  • organic cream from organic milk
  • organic cultured milk
  • organic cheddar cheese base
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC CAULIFLOWER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CELERY), ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC CREAM FROM ORGANIC MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH, ORGANIC SALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE BASE (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC CANE JUICE, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CARROTS, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR.

Check ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CAULIFLOWER SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go