Is ORGANIC WHITE FLOUR TORTILLAS Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, neutral flavor with a soft, pliable texture that warms evenly and browns slightly when toasted. Commonly used for wraps, burritos, quesadillas and grilled sandwiches. Reviews often note reliable softness and foldability, ease of warming, and occasional tearing or dryness in older packages, as reported by shoppers across online retailers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, neutral flavor with a soft, pliable texture that warms evenly and browns slightly when toasted. Commonly used for wraps, burritos, quesadillas and grilled sandwiches. Reviews often note reliable softness and foldability, ease of warming, and occasional tearing or dryness in older packages, as reported by shoppers across online retailers.
Ingredients
ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CULTURED ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE.
Check ORGANIC WHITE FLOUR TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC WHITE FLOUR TORTILLAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


