Is ORGANIC WHOLE MILK VANILLA YOGURT, WHOLE MILK VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic grade a nonfat milk
  • organic grade a cream
  • certified organic grade a whole milk
  • acidophilus

organic grade a nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic grade a cream
certified organic grade a whole milk
acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CERTIFIED ORGANIC GRADE A WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC GRADE A NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, PECTIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC GRADE A CREAM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. BULGARIS).

Check ORGANIC WHOLE MILK VANILLA YOGURT, WHOLE MILK VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go