Is ORGANIC WHOLE MILK YOGURT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • to maintain freshness of the fish oil
  • anchovy
  • fish oil
  • cultured pasteurized organic whole milk
  • vitamin d3
  • natural sources of dha
  • natural flavor

to maintain freshness of the fish oil

Dietitian note

Fish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PEAR PUREE, ORGANIC SPINACH PUREE, ORGANIC MANGO PUREE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, FISH OIL (ANCHOVY AND SARDINE OILS: NATURAL SOURCES OF DHA AND EPA, VITAMIN E: TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS OF THE FISH OIL), VITAMIN D3.

Check ORGANIC WHOLE MILK YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnack