Is ORGANIC WHOLE MILK YOGURT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- to maintain freshness of the fish oil
- anchovy
- fish oil
- vitamin d3
- natural sources of dha
- natural flavor
to maintain freshness of the fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PEAR PUREE, ORGANIC SPINACH PUREE, ORGANIC MANGO PUREE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, FISH OIL (ANCHOVY AND SARDINE OILS: NATURAL SOURCES OF DHA AND EPA, VITAMIN E: TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS OF THE FISH OIL), VITAMIN D3.
Check ORGANIC WHOLE MILK YOGURT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC WHOLE MILK YOGURT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


