Is Organic Women's Multi Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic glycerin
organic glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Beet Root, Organic Amla Berry Extract, Organic Curry (Murraya koenigii) Leaf Extract, Organic Guava (Psidium guajava) Fruit and Leaf Extract, Organic Sesbania grandiflora Leaf Extract, Organic Lemon Fruit Extract, Organic Cassava (Manihot esculenta) Root, Organic Holy Basil (Oscimum tenuiflorum) Leaf Extract, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Organic Mustard Seed Extract, Organic Fermented Amla Berry, Organic Fermented Schisandra Berry, Organic Fermented Astragalus Root, Organic Carrot Root, Organic Wild Blueberry, Organic Pomegranate Fruit, Organic Goji Berry, Organic Broccoli Stalk and Flower, Organic Spinach Leaf, Organic Kale Leaf, Organic Noni Fruit, Organic Acai Berry, Organic Elderberry, Organic Copernicia cerifera wax, organic tapioca maltodextrin, organic sunflower lecithin, organic glycerin, organic guar gum, Organic Saccharomyces cerevisiae fermented nutrient
Check Organic Women's Multi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Women's Multi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
About this product
Supplement · Piece


