Is ORGANICGIRL, ORGANIC KALE PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan hard grating cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC BABY KALE, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC MINT, ORGANIC BABY SPINACH, ORGANIC CHIVES, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC BLUE AGAVE NECTAR, KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC PARMESAN HARD GRATING CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ORGANICGIRL, ORGANIC KALE PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping