Is Organics, Garlic Parmesan Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • natural parmesan cheese flavor maltodextrin
  • whey solids
  • organic whey powder

natural parmesan cheese flavor maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Panko Breadcrumbs (Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Palm Oil, Salt, Organic Yeast, Organic Cane Sugar), Organic Spices,ganic Herbs, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Whey Powder, Natural Parmesan Cheese Flavor Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natura

Check Organics, Garlic Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingTopping